Cast

Kate Malyon

Kate Malyon

Stick Lady Love

Kate is very happy to be back in the family tree after touring the UK and Dubai with Stick Man last year.

Theatre includes:  Richard II (Shakespeare's Globe), The Vortex (British Theatre Playhouse, Singapore), News Revue (The Underbelly, Southbank & Canal Cafe Theatre), Chevalier D'eon (Oxford Playhouse, Cambridge Junction),The Boy Who Never Grew Up (Lyric Hammersmith & Tour), Abandonment (Soho Theatre), AD2050 (Young Vic Theatre, Library Theatre) Piglet (Soho Theatre, Cambridge Junction), Young Isack, Let Newton Be! (Menagerie, UK & US tour).  

Film/TV includes: Diddy TV series 3 & 4 (CBBC), Doctors (BBC), The Honourable Rebel, Kindling.

Voice work includes:  BBC Ask Anything, BBC Alphablocks, Ni No Kuni ll, Seasons After Fall, Planets : The Greatest Show in the Universe, Project X.

Training: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

www.katemalyon.co.uk @katemalyon 


Training: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.
www.katemalyon.co.uk

@katemalyon

Euan Wilson

Euan Wilson

Musician / Various

Euan is delighted to be returning to Stick Man after touring with the show last year around the UK and Dubai. Euan has most recently finished working with theatre company, Action To The Word on a new piece of gig theatre. 

Euan's credits whilst training included: Grandfather Winforton-Webb in Constance and Sinestra, Timo/Musical Director in Island Song, Evgenyi Dorn in The Seagull and Lucius Andronicus in Titus Andronicus

Training: Rose Bruford

 

Jack Benjamin

Jack Benjamin

Stick Man

Jack graduated from Drama Studio London in 2012 where he was a winner of the Laurence Olivier Bursary Award, awarded by the Society of London Theatre. Since graduating from drama school his theatre credits include Boi Boi in Boi Boi Is Dead (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Heathcliff in Wuthering Heights (Yvonne Arnaud/Rosemary Branch Theatre) Baddies (Unicorn Theatre), The Low Road (Royal Court Theatre), Treasure Island and Tiger Tail (Nuffield Theatre). His TV credits include Mr Selfridge (ITV).

 

Jack is currently writing his first play. He was recently awarded a grant from the Polka Theatre as one their Polka Lab artists to develop a show focusing on stories of child migration, which is to be developed later this year and staged in 2018.

 

Jack also composes and performs his own music playing piano, trumpet and guitar and is a member of the newly formed folk/jazz duo Delight & Disorder who are playing at venues across London. 

Creatives

Sally Cookson

Sally Cookson

Original Direction

Mark Kane

Mark Kane

Associate Director

Mark trained at the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama, graduating in 2003. 

 

Theatre credits include: Stick Man (Scamp Theatre), Hetty Feather (Kenny Wax), The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre), Cinderella: A Fairytale, The Ugly Duckling (Travelling Light/Tobacco Factory), I See Myself As A Bit Of An Indiana Jones Type Figure (Old Red Lion), Julius Caesar (Barbican Theatre) Riddance (Traverse Theatre) Twelfth Night, Flora The Red Menace, Peter Pan, Dumbstruck and Scenes From An Execution (Dundee Rep).

 

TV: Heartbeat (ITV) Witches (Sky TV) 

 

Film: In The Sleep Of Ignorance (Self Help Productions)

Alex Tosh

Alex Tosh

Musical Director

Alex Graduated from Rose Bruford.

Saxophone (soprano, alto, tenor and baritone) and Clarinet all Grade 8.

Theatre: Norman Petty in Buddy, The Buddy Holly Story (UK Tour), Sunny Afternoon (The Harold Pinter Theatre), Actor/ Musician in Stick Man (UK and International Tour) Snoopy in You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown by Fresh Cut Productions.

Roles whilst training: Rosser/ Ivey/ Peavey in Parade, Baron in The Lower Depths, Florizel in Winter’s Tale and Juan in Yerma.

Elanor Higgins

Elanor Higgins

Lighting Designer

Benji Bower

Benji Bower

Composer

Elin Schofield

Elin Schofield

Assistant Director

Katie Sykes

Katie Sykes

Designer